Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Version September 2021

This is the privacy statement of the ElaadNL Foundation. This privacy statement describes the possible processing of personal data by Stichting ElaadNL. The ElaadNL Foundation is also responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Reference is also made below to articles in the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”).

Contact details of the controller (Article 13(1)(a) of the GDPR)

  • Name: ElaadNL Foundation
  • Address: Westervoortsedijk 73, KB building, 6827 AV Arnhem
  • Chamber of Commerce number: 61211516
  • Phone number: + 31 26 312 02 23
  • Email: info@elaad.nl
  • Website: www.elaad.nl

Contact details of the internal controller (Article 13 paragraph 1 sub a GDPR)

Processing personal data (article 13 paragraph 1 sub c GDPR)

Stichting ElaadNL processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide your personal data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we may process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by mentioning it in correspondence or via telephone contact
  • CV and motivation letter

The above-mentioned personal data has been expressly made available by the visitors themselves to Stichting ElaadNL via various forms that are listed on the website of Stichting ElaadNL for possible completion.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@elaad.nl and we will delete this information immediately.

Processing purposes

Stichting ElaadNL processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services: own use
  • If you have decided to participate in a webinar and for that reason have provided your data: own use
  • If you have indicated in the invitation of the webinar that Stichting ElaadNL may share your data with other organizing parties of the webinar: share with those parties.

Stichting ElaadNL analyzes the behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and/or services to your preferences. However, the aforementioned analysis is never on a personal level.

Stichting ElaadNL processes the personal data obtained for the intended purposes and not for other purposes. If the ElaadNL Foundation wishes to process the personal data for other purposes, it will first contact you as the data subject concerned and you will be given the opportunity to object to further processing.

Automated decision making

Stichting ElaadNL does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for you as a person. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without any human action being involved.

Legal grounds for processing

Any processing is based on a legal basis. In this case, Stichting ElaadNL has obtained permission from you for the purposes as described on the form or web page that you have completed.

Recipients of the personal data (Article 13(1)(d) of the GDPR)

Stichting ElaadNL does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

To guarantee your privacy, the ElaadNL Foundation concludes processing agreements with companies that process your data on our behalf. In this way, the ElaadNL Foundation ensures the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The ElaadNL Foundation remains responsible for these processing operations.

Transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union

Stichting ElaadNL does not process or provide personal data to countries outside the European Union.

If Stichting ElaadNL has commissioned personal data to be processed, it will first conclude a data processing agreement with the relevant company. This data processing agreement ensures an appropriate level of security and confidentiality of your personal data. The ElaadNL Foundation remains responsible for these processing operations.

Retention periods

Stichting ElaadNL does not store your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.

We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data after your prior consent:

  • First and last name: unlimited / until further notice.
  • Address details: unlimited / until further notice.
  • Telephone number: unlimited / until further notice.
  • E-mail address: unlimited / until further notice.
  • Application data: a maximum of 4 (four) weeks after the end of the application, unless in an open application where you as applicant has been asked to keep the data until a suitable vacancy arises.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

ElaadNL Foundation uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. ElaadNL Foundation uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

For a general explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/gedrag/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/.

Cookies are also placed on our website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview:

  • Cookie: Google Analytics
  • See https://www.elaad.nl/cookies/ for this.
  • Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
  • Retention period: not relevant as the information we collect does not contain any personal data

Rights of data subjects (Article 13 (2) GDPR)

These are your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. These rights relate to the personal data:

  • Right of access of the data subject, Article 15 GDPR
  • Right to rectification, Article 16 GDPR
  • Right to erasure, Article 17 GDPR
  • Right to restriction of processing, 18 GDPR
  • Right to data portability, Article 20 GDPR
  • Right to object, Article 21 GDPR

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Stichting ElaadNL and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@elaad.nl. is done, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, at least within four weeks. Stichting ElaadNL would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint about our use with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

We take the protection of your data seriously and take measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your personal data is not properly secured and whether there is an indication of misuse, please contact ester.vermetten@elaad.nl.

Where can you go with complaints?

If you have a complaint about the way in which the ElaadNL Foundation handles your  personal data, you can submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. The supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can find the necessary information on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Contact and questions

If you want to know more about your rights and the processing of your personal data, please contact the internal responsible:

No rights can be derived from this document. ElaadNL Foundation is not liable for any errors or inaccuracies in this statement